CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Elizabeth Kessens
Dollar General Corporation
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072

RE: The tariff classification of a pony tail holder from China

Dear Ms. Kessens:

In your letter dated December 17, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples of a ponytail holder you call a Knotted Ponytailer, SKU#13762801. Both are made up of several polyester cords that are knotted but do not form a fabric. Running through these cords are two elastomeric rubber monofilament cords sheathed in braided textile fabric which provide elasticity to the ponytail holder.

The applicable subheading for the Knotted Ponytailer, SKU# 13762801, will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division